| Resource | Description |
Sort for all  |
| Adult Learning Center | Whether you are going back to school, switching jobs, or just want to brush up on an academic skill, our adult learning center is here to help. HelpNow writing experts will help you craft a winning resume and coverletter or help you learn Microsoft Office applications including Word, Excel or Powerpoint. Also, get help studying for the GED or U.S. Citizenship Test; Brainfuse includes practice tests, live coaching and other helpful resources. |
| Agriculture Collection | With a strong emphasis on titles covered in the Agricola database, this collection of more than 400 titles is focused on agriculture and its related fields: from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture. Over 20 Delmar titles provide in-depth coverage on agricultural related topics. |
Ancestry.com - Library Edition (Available inside library only) | The Ancestry Library Edition collection has approximately 4,000 databases including key collections such as U.S. Federal Census images and indexes from 1790 to 1930; the Map Center containing more than 1,000 historical maps, American Genealogical Biographical Index (over 200 volumes); Daughters of the American Revolution Lineage (over 150 volumes); The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1630; Social Security Death Index (updated monthly); WWI Draft Registration Cards; Federal Slave Narratives; and a strong Civil War Collection. |
| Ask Us Now | Maryland AskUsNow! is a 24/7 live online interactive service for the residents and students of the state of Maryland. It uses the expertise of trained librarians to provide answers to questions, research guidance, and help navigating the Internet. The librarian should be able to take you to various websites and will communicate with you using Internet chat. A normal session lasts no longer than 15-20 minutes. The librarian may offer to follow-up by e-mail if your question cannot be answered online in this timeframe. |
| Auto Repair Reference | Information on most major manufacturers of domestic and imported vehicles, with repair information for most vintage makes starting as far back as 1954. |
| Biography in Context | Search for people based on one or more personal facts such as birth and death year, nationality, ethnicity, occupation or gender. |
| BookFlix | Scholastic BookFlix is a new online literacy resource that pairs classic video storybooks from Weston Woods with related nonfiction eBooks from Scholastic to build a love of reading and learning. The engaging way to link fact and fiction, BookFlix reinforces early reading skills and introduces children to a world of knowledge and exploration. |
| Books & Authors | Books & Authors is a new resource that offers ways to explore the endless possibilities and combinations of books, authors and topics. |
| Business Economics and Theory | With a strong emphasis on titles covered in the EconLit database, this collection provides periodicals focusing on topics in economics. Perfect for business classes, with more than 450 full-text journals to support their research and regular feeds of videos from Forbes.com that contain business news coverage and interviews with CEO's. |
| Business Source Premier | Business Source Premier is the industry's most popular business research database, featuring the full text for more than 2,200 journals. Full text is provided back to 1965, and searchable cited references back to 1998. |
| College Blue Book, 39th ed. | Guide to thousands of 2- and 4-year schools in the U.S. and Canada. Covers the expected listings and detailed descriptions, degree programs offered, scholarships, and occupational education programs. |
| College Navigator | College Navigator is your direct link to nearly 7,000 colleges and universities in the United States. If you are thinking about a large university, a small liberal arts college, a specialized college, a community college, a career or technical college or a trade school, you can find information on all of them here. |
| Communications and Mass Media Collection | A custom collection of more than 250 journals focused on all aspects of the communications field: key subjects covered include advertising and public relations, linguistics, and literature. |
| Consumer Reports | ConsumerReports.org provides ratings and reviews, recommendations and buying advice across several franchises. Each product includes an overview and a ratings report card, as well as tester reviews & recommendations. |
| Criminal Justice Collection | Whether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, forensic scientist or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge, this collection offers more than 700 journals. |
| Culinary Arts Collection | The Culinary Arts Collection includes 250 major cooking and nutrition magazines as well as reference content from Delmar, Cengage Learning. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information. |
| Discovering Collection | The Discovering Collection provides quick access to accurate information via an intuitive interface that takes the guesswork out of research. Gale's Discovering Collection allows students to get the "whole picture" on any curriculum topic. Provide your students award-winning reference content from Gale and they will develop their critical-thinking skills by placing people, places, events and primary documents in context. |
| Diversity Studies Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| EBSCOhost | Reference databases designed for use in public libraries are made available via the user-friendly search system. |
| Educators Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| Educator's Reference Complete | Educator's Reference Complete is a selection of more than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. Included content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. Majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database. The database is updated daily and provides 24-hour access from school or home. |
| Environmental Studies and Policy Collection | Answers environmentally-related inquiries with coverage of more than 3.3 million articles from more than 700 journals and reference content from Delmar, Cengage Learning. Robust coverage of environmental issues and policies, including diverse perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests. |
| Expanded Academic ASAP | From arts and the humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers - many with full text and images! |
| Fine Arts & Music Collection | This collection of 200 full-text periodicals from RILM covers different types of art and expression. It provides broad coverage of the arts from music and music theory to drama and the performing arts. It also provides content in the visual arts and art history. |
| Freegal Music | Freegal Music is a downloadable music service from your library. All that you need is your library card number. With access to the Sony Music Entertainment catalog, it offers hundreds of thousands of songs, over 100 genres of music, and more than 50 record labels, all without having to download special software or have any digital rights management (DRM) issues to deal with. Limit 3 downloads per week per Patron. |
| Gardening, Landscape and Horticulture | Farmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with this collection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. A fertile and growing collection, this collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies. |
| General OneFile | Gale's General OneFile is a comprehensive periodical resource that puts more than 60 million articles at your fingertips with a single search query. More than 11,000 titles and backfile coverage from 1980 — from mainstream to specialized sources — and an intuitive search interface make this an unequaled source for virtually every popular, business and professional topic. |
| General Reference Center Gold | A general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspapers, reference books, magazines, and trade publications. Find articles on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more. |
| General Science Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| GLBT Life and Issues Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| Health & Wellness Resource Center w/Alternative Health | Health & Wellness Resource Center's intuitive interface provides multiple pathways to key information for both novice and experienced searchers. Users can quickly retrieve the latest news, review a set of subject lists and find concise results in seconds. And new periodical and newspapers articles are added daily so researchers are never more than a click away from the latest information. |
| Health and Wellness Resource Center with Alternative Medicine | Use this Resource Center to find magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, and information on: Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health and Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, Prescription Drugs, Herbal remedies, and alternative or complementary treatments, etc. |
| Help Now! Powered by Brainfuse | HelpNow is a comprehensive suite of tutoring services designed for a range of academic needs; whether it's tackling a tough homework problem, learning an academic skill, or writing a term paper. “HelpNow” is available for students in grades K through Adult Learners in the following subjects: Math, Science, Social Studies, English/Language Arts that includes writing assistance and Reading Comprehension/Grammar/Vocabulary Skills Building, English Literature and Foreign Languages. |
| HeritageQuest Online | HeritageQuest Online is designed specifically for patrons in public libraries who are either just beginning their family research or who after years of work are still uncovering their past. |
| Historic Newspaper Index of Washington County | This newspaper index for the Civil War years, 1860 – 1865 is part of The Historic Newspaper Indexing Project which is a subject and personal name index to local and regional news, legal notices, obituaries, marriages, and advertisements published in Hagerstown, Maryland newspapers from 1790 - 1844 and 1860 - 1865. The regions covered in the index are Frederick, Washington, Allegany and Garrett Counties in Maryland; Cumberland, Adams, Fulton and Franklin Counties in Pennsylvania; and Berkeley, Jefferson and Morgan Counties in West Virginia. |
| History Reference Center | History Reference Center is the world's most comprehensive full text history reference database, featuring full text for more than 2,000 reference books, encyclopedias and non-fiction books from leading history publishers and more than 120 leading history periodicals. The database contains more than 59,600 historical documents; more than 49,600 biographies of historical figures; more than 110,200 historical photos and maps; and more than 80 hours of historical video |
| Home Improvement Collection | Even the smallest home improvement project can be daunting: with this collection of nearly 100 home improvement focused titles, hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more. |
| Hospitality, Tourism and Leisure Collection | With current and relevant content from over 500 industry journals, this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry - including cultural aspects of travel, leisure activities, economic aspects of tourism, and more. |
| In The First Person | In the First Person is a free, high quality, professionally published, in-depth index of close to 4,000 collections of personal narratives in English from around the world. |
| Information Science & Technology Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| InfoTrac Newspapers | This innovative full-text newspaper database features more than 150 cover-to-cover newspapers from around the globe plus an additional 300 sources of selected news and business coverage. Easy to search and featuring an ever-growing list of available titles, InfoTrac Custom Newspapers is your one-stop online newspaper collection. |
| Insurance and Liability Collection | This collection, comprised of nearly 40 journals, takes a broad view of the insurance and liability industry, covering such topics as labor relations, mortgage banking, legal issues, and more. |
| Kids InfoBits (K-5) | Kids InfoBits is Gale's exciting new database designed especially for students in kindergarten through grade five. Complete with an engaging, developmentally appropriate graphic interface, premier reference content and the best magazines for elementary students, Kids InfoBits addresses the way kids learn and conduct research — and makes it fun! |
| KidSearch | Kids Search is designed especially for youth in grades K-8 - powered by EBSCOhost |
| Legal Forms | Official, State Specific, Federal, Business, Personal, Real Estate and General Forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues. |
| Literature Resource Center | Access biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of more than 120,000 authors from every age and literary discipline. |
| Little Pim - Online Language Learning for Kids | Little Pim is a fun and convenient way to introduce a child to languages when it matters most, from the creators of Mango Languages. |
| Mango Languages | Mango Languages offers 21 foreign languages for English speakers and 14 ESL programs for non-English speakers to learn English. You will learn real world conversational skills from native speakers in a few short minutes. |
| MAS Ultra - School Edition | MAS Ultra - School Edition provides full text from over 460 periodicals covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 520 magazines. This database also includes over 3,000 charts, tables and graphs converted to ASCII text; 5,000 full text Magill Book Reviews; full text of 140 Macmillan books; over 540 health and science-related pamphlets in full text; coverage of the CIA World Factbook; and Essential Documents in American History. |
| MasterFILE Premier - Periodicals | MasterFILE Premier provides full text for more than 1,900 general reference, business, consumer health, general science, and multi-cultural magazines. |
| MDCH - Maryland Digital Cultural Heritage Project | The purpose of the Maryland Digital Cultural Heritage Project is two-fold. First, the MDCH Project is a collaborative effort to digitize Maryland-related historical documents, images, audio, and video for Maryland's public libraries and cultural heritage institutions. Second, the MDCH Project website provides centralized, one-stop access to these culturally significant items that will benefit the patrons and staff of the libraries and cultural heritage institutions, as well as future generations, by promoting research, education, and tourism. |
| MedlinePlus | MedlinePlus will direct you to information to help answer health questions. MedlinePlus brings together authoritative information from NLM, the National Institutes of Health (NIH), and other government agencies and health-related organizations. Preformulated MEDLINE searches are included in MedlinePlus and give easy access to medical journal articles. MedlinePlus also has extensive information about drugs, an illustrated medical encyclopedia, interactive patient tutorials, and latest health news. |
| Michie's Code of Maryland | Public record of Maryland statutes, current through all Acts of the 2009 Regular Session |
| Military and Intelligence Database | A custom colletion of over 400 journals, covering all aspects of the past and current state of military affairs. Key subjects include ocioeconomic effects of war, governmental policies, the structure of armed forces, and many more. |
| Novelist | Find books to read and learn more about books and authors through Feature Articles, Book Discussion Guides, and BookTalks. |
| Novelist K-8 | NoveList K-8 contains materials for all K-8 grade levels and includes picture books, children's "chapter" books and young adult titles. Updated monthly, NoveList K-8 is your starting place for learning about the books that you and your students need and will want to read! |
| Nursing and Allied Health Collection | Offers researchers looking for answers to nursing or allied health questions millions of articles found in over 1,100 journals. Provides full-text coverage of many of the titles cited in CINAHL. |
| Overdrive - Maryland's Digital eLibrary Consortium | Browse hundreds of downloadable audiobooks! Check out and download best-selling titles to your PC, then transfer to a supported device or burn many titles to CD to enjoy anytime, anywhere. |
| Pop Culture Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| Popular Magazines | Features full-text coverage of 1,000 of the most searched magazines across Gale's InfoTrac product line, covering current events, sports, science, health and more. Includes more than 600 titles recommended by Bowker's "Magazines for Libraries". |
| Primary Search | Containing full-text for more than 80 of the most popular elementary school magazines, Primary Search is designed specifically for elementary school libraries. |
| Psychology Collection | This collection gives individuals a basic understanding of the study of the mind, emotions and how the human mind develops and diminishes over time. Researchers will have access to nearly 500 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals - many cited in the PsycINFO index. |
| Reference USA Business Database | Information about 14 million U.S. Businesses |
| Reference USA Healthcare Database | When looking for detailed information on 675,000 doctors and 180,000 dentists, turn to ReferenceUSA's HealthCare Database. |
| Reference USA Residential Database | Database of over 100 Million US Residents to conduct market research, and locate friends and relatives. |
| Regional Business News | Regional Business News provides full text for nearly 100 regional U.S. and Canadian business publications (including titles from Crain Communications).
|
| Religion & Philosophy | This custom collection provideds coverage of different religions, philosophies and how they impact our daily lives. Two hundred and fifty subject-appropriate full-text periodicals are included. |
| Sanborn Maps for MD | Digital Sanborn Maps, 1867-1970 provides access to more than 660,000 large-scale maps for more than 12,000 American towns and cities. Sanborn fire insurance maps are the most frequently consulted maps in libraries, and are valuable historical tools. In electronic form, Sanborn maps allow users to easily manipulate the maps, magnify and zoom in on specific sections, and layer maps from different years. |
| Science in Context | Science in Context delivers delivers integrated content through 150+ comprehensive reference sets from Gale Encyclopedia of Science, Chemical Elements, Science in Dispute and Macmillan Science Library, as well as: More than 22,000 topic overviews; 7,000 biographies; 1.5 million periodical articles from noted publications like Science Weekly, Science News and The Science Teacher; 16,000 images and videos; 170+ detailed experiments; 8,100 biographies; Two dictionaries. |
| Science Reference Center | Science Reference Center™ is a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full-text science-oriented content. Designed to meet every student's science research needs, Science Reference Center contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other sources. |
| Scribner Writers Online | Bio-critical essays on the lives and works of more than 1,400 important authors from around the world. Entries include concise essays, citations, and biographical information that places the author's work in personal and historical context. |
| Searchasaurus | Reference materials within Searchasaurus include magazines, encyclopedias, newspapers, books and more. |
| Small Business Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| Small Business Resource Center | Small Business Resource Center offers users complete small business management resources via a combination of unparalleled periodicals and reference content. From conducting industry research to financial planning, to marketing a product and franchising a business, the Small Business Resource Center provides users with all the information they need to succeed. |
| Student Research Center | Student-friendly search of 140 full-text magazines and reference books including encyclopedias, dictionaries. Geared to middle school students. |
| Student Resources in Context | Student Resources in Context offers easy access to award-winning content based on national curriculum standards. Covering the major subject areas, including history, literature, science, social studies and more, Student Resource Center provides a premium selection of reference, thousands of full-text periodicals and newspapers, primary documents, creative works, and multimedia, including hours of video and audio clips and podcasts. |
| Testing and Education Reference Center | Practice tests for college entrance, employment, and citizenship, plus college and career search help |
| Twayne | Twayne's is devoted to literary critical interpretation and discussion. It offers in-depth critical introductions to the lives and works of major writers of the world, including close analysis of key works. It provides insightful and original commentary on the history and influence of literary movements. |
| U.S. History Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| U.S. History In Context | U.S. History in Context delivers comprehensive, contextual, media-rich search results from the most extensive online collection of historical information available today. |
| Value Line Research | Investment information and analysis to meet the changing needs of investors. |
| Virtual Reference Library | Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. These reference materials once were accessible only in the library, but now you can access them online from the library or remotely 24/7. Because each library creates its own eBook collection, the content you see may vary if you use the database at different libraries (your school, your public library, or your office). |
| Vocation & Careers Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| War & Terrorism Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| WHILBR - Western Maryland's Historical Library | Allegany, Garrett, and Washington Counties in Western Maryland have a rich and diverse history. View images from the collections of the libraries, historical societies, and individuals in the three counties. There are photographs, newspaper articles, and indexes, rare books and more. |
| World History Collection | A customized selection of journals selected by your institution powered by InfoTrac. |
| World History in Context | World History in Context is a comprehensive online collection that uses an intuitive, Web-like interface to provide multicultural, global and research-based dynamic content that supports today's history research requirements. |
| Zinio | Zinio is the world's largest newsstand and bookstore. With its many digital products and services, Zinio creates better ways for people to discover published content, get more of it and do more with it. Now, readers can purchase content once to be read on any screen. Zinio provides the ability to shop for, search inside, read, share and save digital content in 23 local newsstands in any country in the world. View Zinio User Guide Watch the How to Use Zinio Video now. |