Databases
Ancestry.com
Inside Library only
e-Books Overdrive Gale Databases Freegal Music Mango Languages
Filter by Subject
Filter by Letter
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z View ALL View icons View Subject List
ResourceDescriptionHelp
For Students Return to Top
Ask Us NowMaryland AskUsNow! is a 24/7 live online interactive service for the residents and students of the state of Maryland. It uses the expertise of trained librarians to provide answers to questions, research guidance, and help navigating the Internet. The librarian should be able to take you to various websites and will communicate with you using Internet chat. A normal session lasts no longer than 15-20 minutes. The librarian may offer to follow-up by e-mail if your question cannot be answered online in this timeframe. 
BookFlixScholastic BookFlix is a new online literacy resource that pairs classic video storybooks from Weston Woods with related nonfiction eBooks from Scholastic to build a love of reading and learning. The engaging way to link fact and fiction, BookFlix reinforces early reading skills and introduces children to a world of knowledge and exploration. 
College NavigatorCollege Navigator is your direct link to nearly 7,000 colleges and universities in the United States. If you are thinking about a large university, a small liberal arts college, a specialized college, a community college, a career or technical college or a trade school, you can find information on all of them here. 
Discovering CollectionThe Discovering Collection provides quick access to accurate information via an intuitive interface that takes the guesswork out of research. Gale's Discovering Collection allows students to get the "whole picture" on any curriculum topic. Provide your students award-winning reference content from Gale and they will develop their critical-thinking skills by placing people, places, events and primary documents in context. 
Encyclopedia of ScienceCovers all major areas of science, engineering, technology, as well as mathematics and the medical and health sciences, while providing a comprehensive overview of current scientific knowledge and technology. Entries typically describe scientific concepts, provide overviews of scientific areas and, in some cases, define terms. 
Encyclopedia of Weather and Natural DisastersThe U•X•L Encyclopedia of Weather and Natural Disasters presents a comprehensive, up-to-date survey of weather, weather-related topics, and natural disasters that gives readers the science behind the weather events that affect us all every day. 
Favorite Children's Authors and IllustratorsFrom 19th-century poet Edward Lear to contemporary stars such as Newbery Honor author Jack Gantos, this series provides child-friendly essays about popular storytellers in large type, and includes a list of selected works, quotes, abundant photos, and sources for further reading. Hours of delighted browsing and successful investigation await! The eight-volume set by Tradition Press includes interesting short biographies on the storytellers most familiar to today's young readers. In addition to photographs and book cover images, profiles include interesting facts, quotes about and from the subject, a selected bibliography of the person's work and suggestions for further study, including both print and online resources. 
Grzimek's Animal Life EncyclopediaA completely revised and updated version of the original work published in Germany in 1960, this edition incorporates recent developments in the animal world as noted by prominent advisors and contributors from the scientific community. 
Help Now! Powered by BrainfuseHelpNow is a comprehensive suite of tutoring services designed for a range of academic needs; whether it's tackling a tough homework problem, learning an academic skill, or writing a term paper. “HelpNow” is available for students in grades K through Adult Learners in the following subjects: Math, Science, Social Studies, English/Language Arts that includes writing assistance and Reading Comprehension/Grammar/Vocabulary Skills Building, English Literature and Foreign Languages.Information
Kids InfoBits (K-5)Kids InfoBits is Gale's exciting new database designed especially for students in kindergarten through grade five. Complete with an engaging, developmentally appropriate graphic interface, premier reference content and the best magazines for elementary students, Kids InfoBits addresses the way kids learn and conduct research — and makes it fun! 
Mango LanguagesMango Languages offers 21 foreign languages for English speakers and 14 ESL programs for non-English speakers to learn English. You will learn real world conversational skills from native speakers in a few short minutes. 
MAS Ultra - School EditionMAS Ultra - School Edition provides full text from over 460 periodicals covering general reference, health, science, and other areas. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 520 magazines. This database also includes over 3,000 charts, tables and graphs converted to ASCII text; 5,000 full text Magill Book Reviews; full text of 140 Macmillan books; over 540 health and science-related pamphlets in full text; coverage of the CIA World Factbook; and Essential Documents in American History. 
Primary SearchContaining full-text for more than 80 of the most popular elementary school magazines, Primary Search is designed specifically for elementary school libraries. 
Science in ContextScience in Context delivers delivers integrated content through 150+ comprehensive reference sets from Gale Encyclopedia of Science, Chemical Elements, Science in Dispute and Macmillan Science Library, as well as: More than 22,000 topic overviews; 7,000 biographies; 1.5 million periodical articles from noted publications like Science Weekly, Science News and The Science Teacher; 16,000 images and videos; 170+ detailed experiments; 8,100 biographies; Two dictionaries. 
Student Research CenterStudent-friendly search of 140 full-text magazines and reference books including encyclopedias, dictionaries. Geared to middle school students. 
Student Resources in ContextStudent Resources in Context offers easy access to award-winning content based on national curriculum standards. Covering the major subject areas, including history, literature, science, social studies and more, Student Resource Center provides a premium selection of reference, thousands of full-text periodicals and newspapers, primary documents, creative works, and multimedia, including hours of video and audio clips and podcasts.